Exhibit Hall

 

EXHIBIT / FLORAL HALL – Open Classes

RULES:

Open Classes in the Exhibit Hall are open to the public.

There will be no charge for entries.

Exhibitors shall make entries on Tuesday, August 29, 2017 between 10:00 AM and 6:00 PM – all articles must remain in the hall through Tuesday, September 5, 2017.

Special care will be taken of items exhibited, but the Campbell County Agricultural Society shall not be responsible for any items that may be lost, damaged or stolen. We cannot display items behind locked doors.

All judging will be on Wednesday, August 30, 2017.

Premiums will be paid by cash and/or check.

All articles, which are the product of the soil, must be entered in the name of the producer of the same, and no person shall exhibit fruit, flowers or other products, other than those of his or her own raising or his or her representative.

The ownership of the items in the hall shall be withheld from the judges. No person, except the judges and officers, will be allowed to remain in the hall while the judges are awarding the premiums.

At the time of entry, persons exhibiting items in the hall shall select the classes in which they will show.

All food exhibits must be clean and in edible condition.

Each exhibitor will be restricted to entering two entries in any one class and to winning two premiums in any one class excluding art and photography classes which have a limit of one entry.

There must be at least three exhibits in each class, for it to be judged.

No entry can be shown that has been a former first place winner in the Exhibit Hall of the Alexandria Fair and Horse Show.

Exhibitors must pick up items, ribbons and prize money on Tuesday, September 5, 2017 between 2:00 PM and 6:00 PM.

If exhibits are not claimed on Tuesday, September 5, 2017, they will be discarded.

Unless otherwise noted, all items will be displayed in Fair-provided containers for the following categories: Fruit, Vegetables & Food.

Except where noted by an asterisk (*), all Exhibit Hall premiums will be:

1st Place $4, 2nd Place $3, 3rd Place $2

1 – FRUITS

A Apples – 5 specimens per entry

1 Red Delicious 8 McIntosh

2 Golden Delicious 9 Cortland

3 Grimes Golden 10 Winesap

4 Jonathan 11 Crab

5 Paducah 12 Any recognized variety

6 Rome 13 Any other summer variety

7 Stayman 14 Any fall or winter variety

B Berries- 1 pint

1 Blackberries 3 Blueberries

2 Raspberries 4 Any other berry

C Grapes 5 bunches per entry

1 Niagara 5 Fredonia

2 Catawba 6 Any Other Red Variety

3 Delaware 7 Any Other White Variety

4 Concord 8 Any Other Variety

D Peaches 5 specimens per entry

1 Elberta type 4 White Variety

2 Hale or Hale Type 5 Nectarines

3 Heath Cling 6 Any Other Variety

E Pears 5 specimens per entry

1 Garber 4 Bartlett or Maxine

2 Kieffer 5 Any Other Variety

3 Seckel or Waite

F Plums 5 specimens per entry

1 Red 3 Green Gage

2 Purple 4 Any Other Variety

G Melons  1 specimen per entry

1 Cantaloupe any variety 3 Any Other Melon

2 Watermelon any variety

H Other

1 Collection of 4 or more Fruits

I Miscellaneous Fruits

1 Acorns – plate of 8 8 Gourds – Any Other 1

2 Buckeyes – plate of 8 9 Hickory Nuts, shellbark

3 Papaws – plate of 4 or shagbark – 12 nuts

4 Persimmons – plate of 8 10 Big Shellbark or

5 Gourds – 1 decorative Over 1# Kingbark nuts – 12 nuts

6 Gourds – 1  decorative Under 1 11 Black Walnuts – 12 nuts

7 Gourd Small – 1 12 English – 12 nuts

13 Chinese Chestnuts – 12 nuts

Champion Fruit Exhibitor

$6 awarded to the Exhibitor winning the most first place premiums in the Fruit Classes. If two or more Exhibitors receive same number first premiums, the one winning the most first and second premiums will be declared the Winner.

Trophy by: In Loving memory of Wanda Painter, your friends of the Exhibit Hall Committee

 

2 – VEGETABLES

A Beans- All stems on

1 Bush beans- 1 dz. 4 Bush lima beans- not shelled 2 Pole beans- 1 dz. 1 pint

3 Wax beans- 1dz. 5 Cranberry beans- 1 dz.

6 Any other bean variety- 1 dz.

B 1 Beets – any Variety- 6

C 1 Broccoli – any Variety-1 Head

D 1 Brussels Sprouts – any Variety-6

E Cabbage – trimmed 1 head

1 Cabbage, Red

2 Cabbage White

3 Cabbage any other variety

F 1 Carrots – 4

G Cucumbers

1 Cucumbers, any variety-6 3 Cucumbers, pickling-6

2 Cucumbers, slicing-3 4 Gherkins-12 on plate

2 – VEGETABLES (continued)

H Cushaws

1 White -1

2 Green-striped-1

I Eggplant

      1 Black

      2 Japanese

      3 Any other

J 1 Garlic-5 bulbs

K 1 Okra- any variety 1 dz.

L Onions- plate of 5

1 Green 4 Red

2 White 5 Any other variety

3 Yellow 6 Sets, any variety -1 pint

M 1 Parsnips – any variety 6

N Peppers

1 Green, large-4 6 Jalapenos-4

2 Red, large-4 7 Banana Peppers-4

3 Yellow, large-4 8 Any other variety-4

4 Cayenne String -6 9 Collection, different -6

5 Cayenne Large -4

O Potatoes- 4

1 White 3 Sweet

2 Red 4 Potatoes, any other variety

P Pumpkins-1

1 Pie variety- quality only 2 Jack-o-lantern

Q Radishes -5

1 Red Round 3 Other

2 Long White

R Rhubarb- 2 bunches of 4 each

1 Any Red Variety 2 Any Green Variety

S 1 Spinach- any variety, 1,  Bunch

T Squash-1

1 White Bush 6 Spaghetti

2 Yellow summer straight neck 7 Turban

3 Zucchini under 10″ 8 Loofah,Luffa

4 Acorn 9 Any other variety

5 Butternut

U Sweet Corn- 4 ears in husk

1 White table Use 3 Bi-Color Table Use

2 Yellow Table Use

V Tomatoes- all stems off

1 Red, large-4 7 Cherry, yellow -6

2 Pink, large-4 8 Grape,yellow-6

3 Green, large-4 9 Roma-6

4 Yellow, large-4 10 Any other variety-6 ripe

5 Cherry, red -6                                11 Collection of 6 different Varieties

     6    Grape, red -6

W 1 Turnips – any variety-4

X 1 Special-Most Unusual Vegetable

Y 1 Collection of 6 different  Varieties of vegetables grown by

exhibitor. Fruit allowed but must have at least 6 vegetables.

Exhibitor provides container for display.

Champion Vegetable Exhibitor

Trophy in Memory of Robert T. (Bobby) Knuehl

 

3 – MISCELLANEOUS HARVEST

A Field Corn-husk free – 3 ears

1 White, old 3 White, new

2 Yellow, old 4 Yellow, new

B Honey and Maple Syrup

1 Honey comb- shallow frame 7 Honey- Chunk- 3  1lb jars

2 Honey comb- deep frame 8 Honey- Chunk -1 5lb jar

3 Honey, white- extracted 9 Honey- Chunk3- #2 1/2 lb. jars

– 3 1 lb jars 10 Beeswax- molded

4 Honey, light extracted 11 Maple Syrup- 1 pint jar

– 3 1 lb. jars

5 Honey- amber, extracted – 3 1lb jars

6 Honey- dark amber extracted – 3 1 lb. jars

C Popcorn- 3 ears

1 White 4 Indian, large

2 Yellow 5 Indian, small

3 Red

 

4 – JUMBO VEGETABLES

– 1 entry

A 1 Largest pumpkin 13 Largest yellow squash

2 Largest watermelon 14 Largest acorn squash

3 Largest sunflower 15 Largest ear of yellow corn

4 Largest cucumber 16 Largest ear of white corn

5 Largest ripe tomato 17 Largest Beet

6 Largest Green Tomato 18 Largest cushaw

7 Largest  potato 19 Largest zucchini

8 Largest Sweet Potato 20 Largest green pepper

9 Largest cabbage 21 Largest green banana pepper

10 Largest carrot 22 Largest red pepper

11 Largest onion 23 Largest yellow pepper

12 Largest white squash 24 Any other jumbo vegetable

Champion Vegetable Exhibitor

$6 awarded to the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first place premiums in the Vegetable Classes. If two or more Exhibitors receive the same number of first premiums, the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first and second premiums will be declared the Winner.

Trophy by: In memory of Robert T. (Bobby) Knuehl

 

5 – BAKING and CANDY

A Breads

1 Biscuits-6 8 Zucchini-1/2 loaf

2 Corn sticks or muffins-5 9 Rye-1/2 loaf

3 Other muffins-5 10 Pumpkin-1/2 loaf

4 Yeast rolls-5 11 Other sweet-1/2 loaf

5 Yeast bread- 1/2 loaf 12 coffee cake-1/2 loaf

6 Banana bread- 1/2 loaf 13 donuts-6

7 Nut-1/2 loaf 14 pretzels-6

B Cakes – half cake  – Must be cut at registration table.

1 White, layer, iced 4 Yellow, iced

2 Angel food 5 Jam

3 Chocolate, iced 6 Any other

                                                                     7     Cupcakes-youth, 14 & under

C Decorated cakes

1 Decorated cake – adult, 2 Cake, decorated – youth,

(Real or Dummy Cake) 14 yrs. & younger

1st Place $5; 2nd Place $3; (Real or Dummy Cake)

3rd Place $2 1st Place $5; 2nd Place $3;

Best of class award by: 3rd Place $2

ALEXANDRIA FAIR BOARD Best of class award by:

ALEXANDRIA FAIR BOARD

D Candies – 6 pieces

1 Divinity 5 Cream

2 Chocolate fudge 6 Assorted -3 pieces of

3 Peanut butter fudge 3 kinds  9 total

4 Caramel fudge 7 Any other

E Cookies – 6

1 Brownies 5 Sugar

2 Oatmeal 6 Bar

3 Chocolate chip 7 Any other kind of cookie

4 Peanut butter 8 Cookie assortment- 3 kinds

-total of 9

F Pies – 1/2 pie – Must be cut at registration table.

1 Apple 6 Any other not needing

2 Any berry refrigeration- juvenile

3 Peach 7 Any variety baked good

4 Cherry under 14 yrs.

5 Nut

Champion Baking and Candy Exhibitor

$6 Awarded to the Exhibitor winning greatest number of first place premiums in Baking & Candy. If two or more Exhibitors receive the same number of first premiums, the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first and second premiums will be declared the Winner.

Trophy in Memory of Anita O’Hearn Knuehl

Campbell County High School Home Economics Teacher

 

6 – CANNING

fruits, jelly jars,  pints or quarts

• Jams and Jellies must be processed in boiling water bath.

• Paraffin is no longer recommended to use in sealing Jelly Jars

  and Paraffin WILL NOT be accepted.

• Standard Canning (Mason-type) Jars must be used.

• All other Jars types will be refused.

• Zinc Lids with rubber rings are not acceptable.

• Submit entries with both pieces of the 2-piece screw band

  Lids and rings.

A Jams, Jellies, Preserves, Butters, Fruits

1 Grape jelly 14 Peach preserves

2 Grape jam 15 Any other jelly

3 Blackberry jelly 16 Any other jam

4 Blackberry jam 17 Any other preserves

5 Blackberry preserves 18 Apple Butter

6 Blueberry jelly 19 Any other fruit butter

7 Blueberry jam 20 Apples

8 Raspberry Jelly 21 Applesauce

9 Raspberry preserves 22 Cherries

10 Strawberry jam 23 Peaches

11 Strawberry preserves 24 Blackberries

12 Peach jelly 25 Pears

13 Peach jam                                       26   Any other canned fruit

B Pickles and Relishes – pints or quarts

1 Sweet cucumber pickles 7 Sweet relish

2 Chili sauce 8 Bread & butter pickles

3 Salsa 9 Dill pickles

4 Catsup 10 Beet pickles

5 Pizza sauce 11 Hot pickled peppers

6 Green tomato relish 12 Watermelon pickles

6 – CANNING… (continued)

C VEGETABLES- pints or quarts

1 Green beans 9 Soup mix

2 Lima beans 10 Carrots

3 Other beans 11 Potatoes

4 Tomatoes 12 Mustard greens

5 Tomato juice 13 Asparagus

6 Tomato sauce 14 Okra

7 Sauerkraut                                      15   Mushrooms

     8 Corn                                                 16   Any other

Champion Canning Exhibitor

$6 Awarded to the Exhibitor winning greatest number of first place premiums in Canning Classes. If two or more Exhibitors receive the same number of first place premiums, the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first and second place premiums will be declared the Winner.

Trophy in Memory of Robert C. (Bob) Knuehl

 

7 – FLOWERS

Cut Flowers Guidelines and Information

• Must be exhibited in a clear glass containers may not exceed 14 inches furnished by               Exhibitor                    

• Judging Criteria: Quality of Flowers 70%,

  Arrangement in Container 30%

• Note Number of Blooms Required

• All flowers must be Grown by Exhibitor

A   Flowers

  1. Asters-6 17 Marigold, largest-1
  2. Chrysanthemums-6                      18 Marigold, other-6
  3. Coleus -6                                        19  Snapdragons-6
  4. Cosmos-12                                     20  Straw flower arrangement
  5. Coxcombs brain-2                              -6 or more 
  6. Coxcombs fan -2                           21  Sunflower, best largest-1
  7. Coxcombs largest -1                    22  Sunflower, best small-1
  8. Dahlias, cactus-3 to 6                    23  Sunflower, largest Mexican-1
  9. Dahlias, decorator-3                     24  Sunflower, Mexican-6
  10. Dahlia, largest-1                            25  Zinnias, dwarf-6
  11. Dahlias miniature pom pom-6    26  Zinnia, largest-1
  12. Dahlias, other -6                            27  Zinnias, other-6
  13. Dahlias, pompom-6                      28  Any herb cut-6
  14. Gladiolas-6                                     29  Any other cut flowers-6
  15. Hydrangas-3                                  30  Any other flower, best large-1
  16. Marigold, dwarf-6                         31  Any miniature Rose-1

                                                        32   Any Rose- large-1

B   Any Potted Plant

  1. Blooming begonia
  2. Any other potted plant      

C   Herbs

1 Basil, cut-3                                        10  Potted basil

2 Dill, cut-3   11  Potted dill

3 Lavender, cut-3   12  Potted lavender

4 Oregano, cut-3   13  Potted oregano

     5 Rosemary, cut-3                              14   Potted rosemary

     6 Sage, cut-3                                       15   Potted sage

     7 Tarragon, cut-3                               16   Potted tarragon

     8  Thyme, cut-3                                    17   Potted parsely

     9    Parsley, cut-3

D Violets

1    Blooming African violet trailer

2    Semi Miniature

3    Any other

E Collections

1   Roses

2   Miniature roses

  1. Most Beautiful Artistic Arrangement, not exceeding 14 inches
  2. Wild flower arrangement

Champion Flower Exhibitor

$6 Awarded to the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first place premiums in Flower Classes. If two or more Exhibitors receive the same number of first premiums, the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first and second premiums will be declared the Winner.

Trophy in Memory of Becky Veirs, by Mazie Veirs

 

8 – HANDWORK & CERAMICS

• All Quilts must have the pattern identified on the entry tag.

• All work must be done by the exhibitor

• Quilting will be Judged on: Workmanship, Overall Appeal, Size of

  Stitches and Evenness,

• Selection of Color and Pattern, Piecing Alignment and

  Quilting Design.

A Quilt- Hand quilted and Hand Pieced

1 Appliqued 4 Wall Hanging

2 Patchwork 5 Any other quilted item

3 Cross Stitch

B Quilt-Machine Quilted and Hand Pieced

1 Appliqued 4 Wall Hanging

2 Patchwork 5 Any other quilted item

3 Computer Aided

8 – HANDWORK & CERAMICS

C Machine Quilted and Machine Pieced

1 Appliqued 4 Wall Hanging

2 Patchwork 5 Any other quilted item

3 Computer Aided

D Afghan

1 Crocheted afghan, granny 6 Other crocheted item

2 Crocheted afghan, ripple 7 Other knitted item

3 Other stitch 8 Knit Garment

4 Knitted 9 Hooked Rug

5 Crocheted garment

E Stitchery No Kits

1 Framed 4 Cross Stitch

2 Soft Sculpture 5 Any Other stitchery

3 Upright or Free Standing

F Stitchery Kit

1 Cross Stitch 3 Soft Sculpture

2 Framed 4 Any other kit Project

G  General Sewing – Any item

Champion quilt exhibitor

$6 Awarded to the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first place premiums in Quilting Class. If two or more Exhibitors receive the same number of first place premiums, the Exhibitor winning the greatest number of first and second premiums will be declared the Winner.

 

9 – ARTWORK

• Art work is limited to 1 entry per person per class

• Artwork must be done by Exhibitor, Frame size NOT to

  exceed 16” x 20” for adult and 9” x 12” for youth

• ALL ARTWORK (EXCEPT DIMENSIONAL ART) MUST BE FRAMED

  UNLESS ON CANVAS.

A Ceramics

1 Clay Sculpture 7 Ceramic glazes

2 Clay – youth under 14 8 Ceramic  Stains

3 Wood sculpture 9 Ceramic glazes under 14

4 Lego Sculpture under 18 10 Ceramic  Stains  youth under 14

5 Any Other Sculpture 11 Any other Ceramics or Pottery

6 Decoupage 12 Stained Glass

B Art

1 Juvenile younger than 14 8 Painting mixed media

-painting 9 Painting acrylic

2 Juvenile younger than 14 10 Drawing pen, pencil,

          -drawing                                                 charcoal, pastel

3 Juvenile younger than 14            11 Computer art

           -mixed                                            12 Fabric art

4 Dimensional juvenile <14           13 Painted Jack-o-Lantern

5 Adult Dimensional       pumpkin or gourd

           -less than 1 cu ft.                                  

6 Painting oil

7   Painting water color

 

10 – PHOTOGRAPHY

• Photos are to be maximum size of 8” x 10”. Mat included in

  the measurements.

• Entries are limited to 1 entry per person in each class.

* All Photos MUST BE Matted or Mounted – NO FRAMES

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY DEFINITIONS

Landscape A picture representing a view of natural inland scenery,

(A portion of the land which the eye can comprehend in a single view,          

including mountains, rivers, lakes and whatever the land contains

trees, flowers, grass, etc.)

Animals Wild No captive Animals (including Zoo Animals). This

may include Mammals, Birds, Fish, Reptiles, etc.

Bugs Insects, Caterpillars, Spiders, Dragon Flies, Butterflies, etc.)

Other Abstracts or any Photo that does not fit any other category

Monochrome Black & White or Sepia

     Cityscape pictures of bldgs. or city items

A Landscape

1 landscape- monochrome

2 Landscape, color

B Portraits

1 Portrait, monochrome

2 Portrait, color

C   Animals

     1   Animals- domestic or captive, monochrome

2 Animals, domestic/captive, color

3 Animals, wild, monochrome

4 Animals, wild, color

D Floral

1 Floral, monochrome

2 Floral, Color

E Cityscape

1 Cityscape, monochrome

2 Cityscape, color

F Bugs

1 Bugs, monochrome

2 Bugs, color

G Other

1 Other, monochrome

2 Other, color

Photography Best of Show

Layout 1

Facebooktwitterinstagram